Admission Requirements

International student applicants must be at least 16 years of age at the time of enrollment.

Applicants who have U.S. citizenship or permanent residence (green card holders), or who plan to study while on A, E, G, H, I, K, or L visas are not considered international students. They must follow enrollment requirements and procedures set by the resident admissions office.

To apply for admission, international student applicants must submit the following:

- International Student Application: online or fillable/savable PDF
- $50 application fee
- Bank statements or letter from the sponsor’s bank, showing sufficient funds are available
- Copy of passport (photo page only)
- Proof of English proficiency (only required for applicants wanting a direct placement)

All required documents must be received by the application deadline for your program.

Financial deposit is required for applicants from certain countries. Click here for more information.

Agents and Advisors

Before agents and advisors can submit admission applications on behalf of students, they must first become official representatives of Seattle Central and have a Global Marketing Agreement Application (GMAA) or Global Marketing Agreement (GMA) on file with the IEP Marketing Office. Prospective agents and advisors can find more information about becoming a partner here.

Applicants under the age of 18

To be accepted, underage applicants must also submit the following:

- Proof that they have sucessfully graduated from high school / completed secondary education. Recognized proof of graduation can be found here.

OR

- Academic transcripts for review. Applicants must have completed at least one semester in 10th grade at the time of application and have above-average results (B-average or higher) overall from grade 10 onward, or demonstrate ranking in the top 20% of their class (more information on this requirement here).

Applicants transferring from other U.S. institutions  

You are considered a transfer student by Seattle Central if you are already in the United States studying on an F-1 visa, or you have studied in the United States on an F-1 visa within the past 5 months.

In order to receive an I-20 form from Seattle Central and maintain your visa status, you must:

- submit a copy of your current I-20 form
- ask the advisor at your current / most recent school to complete and submit a Transfer Status Verification Form
- ask the advisor at your current school to transfer your SEVIS record to Seattle Central College before the first day of the quarter

Status Verification Form

If you are a transfer student, you must submit a transfer status verification form completed by the advisor at your current / most recent school. The form is required even if you returned to your home country after attending your last school. The advisor responsible for your record must provide official notification on the status of your record by completing the form (Seattle Central must get this information from the advisor, and not directly from you or your agent). The form also includes important information on approved vacations and work authorization. 

SEVIS Record

Seattle Central must have your SEVIS record before a transfer I-20 form can be issued. If your SEVIS record is in Terminated or Completed status, do not ask your advisor to release the record until you have communicated with the International Education Programs Division at Seattle Central. If you are still in the United States, you are likely in violation of your visa status. You must speak with an advisor about your options for regaining legal student status. If you are outside the United States, our office can provide you with a new initial I-20 form created with a new SEVIS record. Note that if you receive a new initial I-20 form, you must pay the I-901 Fee (SEVIS fee) again.

Travel While Transferring

If you plan to travel outside the United States after you finish studying at your previous school, but before you start at Seattle Central, please follow these guidelines:

- check orientation and testing dates to be sure you will arrive on time.
- communicate with your current school to ensure that your SEVIS record is released before you travel. If it is not possible to release your record before you leave the United States, contact Seattle Central to make sure that your I-20 form can be mailed to your home country in time.
- use your transfer I-20 from Seattle Central to enter the United States. After your record has been released to Seattle Central, your old I-20 form will no longer be valid. 
- allow at least 2 – 3 business days for Seattle Central to prepare your transfer I-20 form once the record has been released. 

For more information on traveling to the United States, please refer to our "Travel to the United States" webpage.

 

Applicants with Dependents

If you plan to bring dependents with you to the United States (spouse or children), Seattle Central can issue the I-20 form needed for an F-2 Dependent visa application. To obtain an F-2 I-20 form for each dependent, please do the following:

- Complete the section on dependents in the admission application form.
- Provide documentation confirming the individual(s) status as your dependent. For example, marriage certificate (for spouse), or birth certificate (for children).
- Provide proof that an additional US$2,500 is available per dependent. This is in addition to the sufficient funds required for yourself. 

Once the documentation above has been submitted along with a complete application, Seattle Central will issue an F-2 I-20 form with the other acceptance materials. 

Note:
- F-2 visa holders are allowed to study part time in ESL or college-level programs (F-2 children may attend primary or secondary school full time).    
- F-2 visa holders are not allowed to remain in the United States if the primary F-1 visa holder is outside the United States: they must depart with the F-1 visa holder.

Applicants to Bachelor of Applied Science (B.A.S.) programs

Students who plan to enroll in a Bachelor of Applied Science program must first meet all regular admission requirements listed above, including English proficiency. After admission, students will enroll to meet specific BAS program pre-requisites:

BAS Applied Behavioral Sciences - Applicants eligible to study in full-time college classes will enroll for the Associate of Applied Science in Social and Human Services. On completion of this program, they will continue on in the third and fourth year of the BAS degree program. 

BAS Allied Health - Applicants eligible to study in full-time college classes will take all required program pre-requisites, then begin the BAS degree program once they have been accepted by the Allied Health Division. 

International transfer students who have already completed program pre-requisites at another institution should make an appointment to meet with the intake manager for professional and technical  programs at the college after they have been admitted through the International Education Programs Division.

Other opportunities

– All applicants can apply for a Priority Admission Certificate to strengthen their F-1 visa application.
– College Transfer and Fast Track applicants can request a Transfer Admission Guarantee or Pathway letter from our university partners.
– Applicants who have studied in a college or university program after graduating from high school may be able to transfer the credits earned to Seattle Central College. The credits may be used to meet requirements for a degree program.